CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:352 805099

Ms. Eleanor Kelly-Kobayashi
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Kobayashi:

In your letter dated December 14, 1994, on behalf of your client Arlee Home Fashions, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of plain woven printed fabric that is identified as style no. 6846A. It is composed of 41% filament polyester, 30.9% staple polyester and 28.1% cotton. Based on the information provided, this fabric contains 28 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise weighs 78 grams per square meter and it will be imported in 155 centimeter widths. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 58 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the printed fabric, identified as style no. 6846A, will be 5407.94.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, printed, other, other, printcloth. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem.

This printed fabric falls within textile category designation 626. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and

changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport